Hirth Law
Rockford Criminal Defense Lawyer
Being accused of a crime can affect your freedom, career, family, reputation, and future. Hirth Law provides criminal defense representation for people facing charges and investigations in Rockford, Winnebago County, and throughout Northern Illinois. Attorney Cassandra Hirth has represented hundreds of people charged in Illinois criminal courts and has experience handling cases from the earliest pretrial stages through trial.
Criminal Cases Hirth Law Defends
Hirth Law represents people facing a wide range of criminal allegations in Illinois. Every case is different, but criminal defense often requires examining what happened before the arrest, how law enforcement obtained evidence, what witnesses and recordings show, whether constitutional rights were violated, and what the prosecution can actually prove.
The firm’s criminal defense practice includes DUI, felony and misdemeanor charges, domestic battery, criminal traffic offenses, drug charges, firearm and weapons allegations, and other criminal matters in Rockford and Northern Illinois.
DUI Defense
Being charged with DUI in Illinois can create both a criminal case and separate consequences involving your driving privileges. Hirth Law represents people accused of DUI in Rockford and throughout Northern Illinois.
Felony Defense
Felony accusations can expose a person to serious penalties and long-term consequences. Hirth Law defends clients facing Illinois felony charges from the pretrial stages through trial.
Domestic Battery Defense
Domestic battery cases can involve disputed allegations, witness credibility, 911 calls, body-camera evidence, injuries, self-defense claims, and significant consequences beyond the courtroom.
Misdemeanor Defense
A misdemeanor charge can still result in jail, fines, probation, and a criminal record. Hirth Law represents people facing misdemeanor criminal charges throughout the Rockford area.
Criminal Traffic Defense
Hirth Law represents drivers facing criminal and serious traffic matters, including suspended or revoked license offenses and other Illinois traffic charges.
Expungement & Sealing
Eligible Illinois criminal records may qualify for expungement or sealing. Hirth Law helps clients determine eligibility and navigate the process of clearing or limiting public access to a criminal record.
Other Criminal Charges Hirth Law Defends
Hirth Law also represents people facing other criminal allegations, including drug-related charges, firearm and weapons offenses, and cases involving police investigations, searches, seizures, statements, and other contested evidence. The appropriate defense strategy depends on the specific charge, the available evidence, and the circumstances surrounding the investigation and arrest.
How Hirth Law Approaches a Criminal Case
A criminal charge is an accusation. Building a defense requires examining what the prosecution can actually prove and how the evidence was obtained.
Depending on the case, that may include reviewing police reports, body-camera and squad-car video, 911 recordings, witness statements, physical evidence, photographs, medical records, digital evidence, chemical testing, and other discovery.
The defense may also require examining whether police had lawful grounds for a traffic stop, detention, search, seizure, interrogation, or arrest; whether statements were obtained lawfully; whether evidence should be suppressed; whether witnesses are credible; and whether the evidence supports the offense that was actually charged.
Attorney Cassandra Hirth evaluates each case based on its individual facts rather than assuming that an arrest or criminal charge tells the entire story.
Possible Penalties for an Illinois Criminal Charge
The consequences of an Illinois criminal charge depend on the offense, the classification of the charge, a person’s criminal history, and the specific facts of the case. Depending on the circumstances, a conviction may result in fines, probation, jail, imprisonment, or other court-ordered conditions.
Criminal cases can also create consequences beyond the sentence imposed by the court. Depending on the offense, a case may affect driving privileges, employment, professional licensing, firearm rights, immigration status, or a person’s criminal record.
The charge itself does not determine the outcome of the case. The evidence, available defenses, constitutional issues, pretrial motions, negotiations, and trial strategy can all affect how a criminal prosecution proceeds.
Criminal Defense in Rockford and Winnebago County
Hirth Law is based in Rockford and represents people facing criminal charges and investigations in Rockford, Winnebago County, and throughout Northern Illinois depending on the type and location of the case.
Criminal cases can move quickly after an arrest or charge. Court appearances, release conditions, evidence preservation, discovery, negotiations, motions, and other deadlines may require attention early in the case.
If you have been arrested, charged with a crime, or learned that you are under investigation, Hirth Law can review the circumstances of your case, explain the court process, and identify the legal and evidentiary issues that may affect your defense.
Why Choose Hirth Law for Criminal Defense?
Hundreds of Criminal Cases Represented
Attorney Cassandra Hirth has represented hundreds of people charged in Illinois criminal courts and brings that experience to each individual case.
Experience From Pretrial Through Trial
Hirth Law handles criminal cases from the early pretrial stages through motions, negotiations, trial preparation, and trial when necessary.
Rockford-Based Criminal Defense
Hirth Law is based in Rockford and represents people facing criminal charges in Winnebago County and throughout Northern Illinois depending on the case.
Free Criminal Defense Consultations
People facing criminal charges or investigations can contact Hirth Law to discuss the circumstances of their case and the next steps.
Speak With a Rockford Criminal Defense Lawyer
If you are facing a criminal charge or investigation in Rockford, Winnebago County, or Northern Illinois, contact Hirth Law to discuss your case and the next steps.
Illinois Criminal Defense Resources
Hirth Law publishes practical information about Illinois criminal law, police investigations, criminal charges, and the rights of people accused of crimes in Rockford, Winnebago County, and throughout Northern Illinois.
Recent and upcoming resources address DUI, domestic battery, traffic offenses, drug charges, firearm and weapons allegations, search and seizure, criminal evidence, and other issues that can affect a criminal case.
Rockford Criminal Defense FAQs
When should I contact a criminal defense lawyer?
You can contact a criminal defense lawyer as soon as you learn that you are being investigated, arrested, or charged. Speaking with an attorney early can help you understand the accusation, upcoming court proceedings, release conditions, evidence issues, and decisions that may affect the case.
Do I need a lawyer before my first court appearance?
You do not have to wait until after your first court appearance to speak with an attorney. Consulting a lawyer beforehand can help you understand what to expect in court, the status of the charges, and issues that may need attention early in the case.
What evidence does a criminal defense lawyer review?
The evidence depends on the case. It may include police reports, body-camera and squad-car video, 911 recordings, witness statements, photographs, physical evidence, digital evidence, medical records, chemical testing, surveillance footage, and other discovery obtained during the investigation.
Can evidence be suppressed in an Illinois criminal case?
In some cases, a defense attorney may challenge evidence obtained through an unlawful search, seizure, detention, interrogation, or other constitutional violation. Whether suppression is available depends on the facts of the case and how law enforcement obtained the evidence.
Can a criminal charge be dismissed before trial?
Some criminal cases are dismissed before trial, but whether that is possible depends on the evidence, applicable law, procedural issues, negotiations, and circumstances of the individual case. An arrest or criminal charge does not by itself determine the final outcome.
What types of criminal cases does Hirth Law handle?
Hirth Law represents people facing DUI, domestic battery, felony, misdemeanor, criminal traffic, drug, firearm and weapons, and other criminal allegations in Rockford, Winnebago County, and throughout Northern Illinois depending on the type and location of the case.
Does Hirth Law represent clients outside Rockford?
Yes. Hirth Law represents clients in Rockford, Winnebago County, and other Northern Illinois courts depending on the type and location of the criminal case.
How do I schedule a criminal defense consultation with Hirth Law?
Call Hirth Law at (815) 315-1933 or use the contact form on this website to request a free consultation about your criminal case or investigation.
